Porting and Polishing finish

Have an interesting technique, tool or just anything related to porting? Post it here . . . please no bashing anyone for the model of engine they are working, we're here to share ideas . . .

Postby maxracesoftware » Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:38 pm

What name brand cartridge rolls and grits have worked the best for you ??

what grit finish or other methods are you using to put final finish on ports and chambers,
in either cast-iron or aluminum heads ??
maxracesoftware
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 7:54 pm

Postby 86rocco » Fri Mar 26, 2004 10:14 pm

My experience is somewhat limited (a few aluminium heads only) but I've had good success using a long shank 1/2" carbide burr (single cut cylindrical radius end) to remove the bulk of the material, 80 grit 1/2" and 1" cartridge rolls from Standard Abrasives to fine tune the ports and 3/4" and 1 1/4" 120 grit flapper wheels of an unknown brand from a local supplier to put a nice mat finish on the ports. I used an air-power die grinder for the burr and rolls and a dremel with a shaft drive for the flapper wheels.
86rocco
 
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 9:11 am

Postby maxracesoftware » Sat Mar 27, 2004 3:56 am

86rocco and everyone else,

are you using any kind of electrical speed or rpm control device ??

if so...what Brand name and also where can you purchase it ?? Link or website ??


86rocco .... did you ever try out or use Merit or Norton cartridge rolls ??

using WD-40 or LPS-2 spray with solid carbide and aluminum ports ?
maxracesoftware
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 7:54 pm

Postby 86rocco » Sat Mar 27, 2004 10:32 am

I haven't found it necessary to use a speed controller, the few times I needed to reduce the speed of the bit I just reduced my air pressure setting. I've only used two brand of cartridge rolls the Stardard one and unknown ones from a local supplier. I use abrasives pretty sparingly, my workhorse is the curbide burr, I love that thing. I use WD40 but occasionally I still get aluminium clogging the burr but because it's a single cut and not too fine a cut it's easy to clear. I've also used the burr on various cast iron and steel parts with reasonable success.
86rocco
 
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 9:11 am

Postby Shawn » Sun Apr 25, 2004 3:16 pm

I've allways used bee's wax on the bit when doing aluminum. It really helps to keep it from clogging up, and it's not nearly as messy.
Shawn
Shawn
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 12:47 pm

Postby SWB » Thu May 06, 2004 11:24 pm

I've used Merit. They are very hard and don't do so well in certain situations. You can re-shape them on a concrete block or something similar though. I use sanding belts on a split rod for most of my finishing because the sanding belt material is pretty tough stuff. I only use WD-40 when an alumaburr gets dull, or when I'm using a standard burr on aluminum.

SWB
SWB
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 10:56 pm

Postby JRM » Sat Apr 02, 2005 4:25 am

I know this is an old topic but I have found good old bar soap to work real good when your cutting alum with a carbide cutter. Then I finish off the intake with 80 grit and the exhaust with 120
JRM
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 8:02 pm
Location: nc

Postby RWD19T » Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:31 am

For removing material I use Aluma Burs from Menlo with a very low speed setting on a variable air die grinder.
On the exhaust I then blend using a combination of 120 grit flapper wheels on a 4in arbour (small screw on type) for the bowl area. And combinations of 120 grit cartridge rolls for the short turn and main runners.
I then finish the exhaust of with crossbuffs for a polished finish.
Intakes I do the same as exhausts but leave it at 80 grit.
RWD19T
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 3:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby pablo » Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:28 pm

Go to www.Mondello.com
Then click on Tool Catolog. I use alot his products. His Carbide burrs and port lubricant are the best. The reverse taper carbide is a must for short side radius work.
Also www.sri-suppliies.com This is a division of Stock Car Steel. (www.stockcarsteel.com)
pablo
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: 1011 county hm. rd. apt h-2 Conover nc. 28613

Postby SWR » Fri Nov 23, 2007 6:17 pm

maxracesoftware wrote:What name brand cartridge rolls and grits have worked the best for you ??

what grit finish or other methods are you using to put final finish on ports and chambers,
in either cast-iron or aluminum heads ??

I use SAIT abrasives... they have an aluminium oxide sanding belt with very flexible canvas-looking backing,it's as close to perfect as I can imagine for making rolls or inserting into a split mandrel. As it wears through the abrasive layer,the canvas tears and give you constant re-supply of fresh abrasives. I usually go a bit coarser than most (I think) as I finish with 40-grit...

I use Aluma-burrs for most (I do 99.9% alu heads),and then a double-cut carbide before using the 40-grit roll and then finishing with the same grit/abrasive in a split mandrel.
SWR
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 7:47 pm
Location: Norway

Postby larrycavan » Sun Dec 09, 2007 10:38 am

I don't use anything for lube with a double cut carbide. A mixture of ATF and WD40 for single cut or hogs seems to work pretty good for me.

KayRolls from Mondello are pretty nice when used properly
larrycavan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1183
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:40 pm


Return to Porting techniques?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron