ccing runners & chambers

Have an interesting technique, tool or just anything related to porting? Post it here . . . please no bashing anyone for the model of engine they are working, we're here to share ideas . . .

Postby Mousehouse1 » Wed Dec 14, 2005 4:48 pm

What have you used as a fluid to do this? Did you use anything to block off the runners so the fluid doesn't spill out?
Mousehouse1
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 4:27 pm
Location: Oklahoma City

Postby larrycavan » Wed Dec 14, 2005 6:47 pm

Kerosene, ATF and even plain old water.... with alumium heads....
larrycavan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1183
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:40 pm

Postby hollywood63 » Wed Dec 14, 2005 6:53 pm

I use rubbing alcohol for cc ing its cheap and won't rust. I use grease to seal both the valve to seat and the guides and made a little plate with a hole in it to block port
Art
hollywood63
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: U.P of Michigan

Postby gofaster » Wed Dec 14, 2005 7:57 pm

I generally use water, with a drop of dish soap as a wetting agent to prevent a high meniscus.

When cc'ing ports, I always lube the guide/valve stem to prevent leakage.

A properly prepared valve and seat shouldn't need anything to keep it from leaking. If water does leak out at the seat, check the concentricity of the seat and the runout of the valve's mating surface. Usually the culprit is one or both. Not correcting this situation can quickly lead to a broken valve stem.

When cc'ing a combustion chamber or a port, level the opening at the gasket face. I do this over a granite surface plate, but a piece of plate glass is a reasonable substitute.

Set the point of your surface gage to just touch on the gasket surface of the head. Then move the point of the gage over the mouth of the port or chamber you are cc'ing.

Release the water from your buret and slowly bring the level into contact with the point of the surface gage. It will be very obvious when the meniscus touches the point of the gage.

I have found this procedure to be fast and accurate. much easier than fooling with plastic covers with little holes in them.
gofaster
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 6:39 pm
Location: Indiana


Return to Porting techniques?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron